Updated on: September 3, 2018

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://owningyouro.com.

The company is Owning Your O (referred to in this document also as “we”, “us,” “our,”  “the company,”). Owning Your O  is currently a sole proprietorship owned by Wendy Shoef but in process of becoming a LLC . 

Acceptance of Terms

By visiting any of our Websites, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions, both of which govern your use of the Websites. By providing us information offline, you are also agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Personal Information

We have several forms on our websites that collect varying kinds of information depending on the purpose, such as signing up to receive a newsletter, completing a survey, registering for a course, purchase any products or services. Some of the information collected is but not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • The name and website address of your company
  • Other information related to your inquiry that you provide
  • Social media handles
  • Information provided by you for surveys and polls

We do not collect this information except on a voluntary basis. You are not required to sign up or give any information. Giving of any personal information is voluntary.

Account information

If you place an order for a product or service or sign up for a membership to access certain content, order, billing and account information is stored. All financial data is collected and stored using Stripe, pursuant to their terms, conditions and privacy policies. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for three weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, post, comment, or feedback an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Protection of Minors

We do not knowingly or willingly collect information from minors. If you are under 18 please do not share any information with us. 

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor what information their minors have access to. We also encourage them to enforce policies that protect their privacy by never giving personal information through a website, including ours. If you suspect that a minor has shared personal data with us, please contact us and we will take the necessary actions to remove the data from our databases. 

Who we share your data with

We utilize several third party apps such as MailChimp, Stripe, Google Analytics, and other marketing related platforms. The information that you voluntary submit is stored in our accounts with the third parties is under the terms and provisions set forth by those companies. We utilize industry standardized and accepted software and apps to ensure the safety and privacy of our customers.

Analytics

In order to provide the best products and services, we collect voluntary given data. Often though, other technical information is needed in order to keep up with industry standards for web design and compliance. We may collect IP addresses, device information (type of device, platform, device unique identifiers, hardware, processor, network), location (country, city), carrier, and other similar data.

Outsourcing

We often hire sub-contractors and other firms to complete work for us. Only necessary information is shared as is permitted by law.

Law Enforcement

If permitted by law, we will share any required information if it is requested by law enforcement, court order, or other government regulatory or enforcement agency. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How we protect the data

We take all standard precautions to protect the data stored on our servers including using SSL certificates and requiring strong passwords. However, no security system is 100% safe. We cannot guarantee the safety and security of our databases, nor can we ensure that the information you supply is not intercepted during transmission. 

California Residents

We are a California-based business. We are subject to the changes from CalOPPA, including the requirement to post the Do Not Track disclosure.

We do not track our customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, modern browsers allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

Do Not Track help page

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Address:
11209 National Blvd # 107
Los Angeles, CA 90064-3902
USA

Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. By accessing the Websites and/or using our services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please be aware that, to the extent permitted by applicable law, our use of the Information is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collect the Information. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.